
BANK RANKING
Private banks in the EU and EEA, sorted by documented criteria
18 banks in the EU and EEA, compared on 16 criteria from public documents of the banks, deposit protection schemes and rating agencies. Cost sample case: a EUR 1 million securities portfolio. The order follows a fixed points formula; offbnk receives no payment from any of these banks.
Positions result solely from a fixed points formula (methodology v1.0). Main parameters and weighting: Security 30, Access 20, Costs 20, Services 20, Transparency and digital 10 (100 points in total); the individual criteria are shown in the table and in the methodology. Where no price list is public, or it gives no price for a part of the cost sample case, that part is not scored and the remaining criteria are scaled to 100 points. Information not found in the documents reviewed scores 0. Banks with less than 70 % of criteria backed by data receive no rank. The basis is publicly available documents of the banks, deposit protection schemes and rating agencies (as of: bank documents and ratings 24 Sep 2026; deposit protection and cost sample case 5 Oct 2026). Equal scores are separated by the higher Security score, then alphabetically. Filters only hide banks and never change points. offbnk receives no payment from any bank in this ranking. The ranking is not investment advice and not a recommendation to choose a particular bank.
| Bank14 banks | 1 Banque Internationale à LuxembourgLuxembourg | 2 CA Indosuez Wealth EuropeLuxembourg | 3 Quintet Private BankLuxembourg | 4 UBS Europe SEGermany | 5 Bank of CyprusCyprus | 6 VP Bank LuxembourgLuxembourg | 7 ING LuxembourgLuxembourg | 8 Banque de LuxembourgLuxembourg | 9 Lombard Odier EuropeLuxembourg | 10 Mirabaud EuropeLuxembourg | 11 Bank Julius Baer Europe S.A.Luxembourg | 12 LLB ÖsterreichAustria | 13 Julius Bär DeutschlandGermany | 14 EFG Bank (Luxembourg) S.A.Luxembourg |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total score | Very good78 of 100 | Very good75 of 100 | Good72 of 100 | Good70 of 100Costs: not public | Good69.9 of 100Costs: partly not public | Good69.1 of 100Costs: partly not public | Good68 of 100Costs: partly not public | Satisfactory61.3 of 100Costs: not public | Satisfactory59 of 100 | Satisfactory58.8 of 100Costs: partly not public | Satisfactory56.5 of 100Costs: partly not public | Satisfactory56.3 of 100Costs: not public | Adequate47.5 of 100Costs: not public | Adequate46 of 100 |
| 26/30 | 26/30 | 23/30 | 26/30 | 19/30 | 18/30 | 18/30 | 18/30 | 18/30 | 18/30 | 18/30 | 16/30 | 18/30 | 18/30 | |
| Credit rating of the bank 12 | 8/12Moody's: A1iSource: Banque Internationale à Luxembourg SA, BIL - Moody's deposit rating upgrade (checked 9 Sep 2026) | 8/12Fitch: A+iSource: Cbonds, Fitch assigns CA Indosuez Wealth (Europe) A+ long-term issuer rating (checked 19 Sep 2026) | 5/12Fitch: BBBiSource: Quintet Private Bank, Investor relations and credit rating (checked 25 Aug 2026) | 8/12S&P: A+iSource: UBS Group, UBS credit ratings (checked 14 Sep 2026) | 5/12Fitch: BBBiSource: Bank of Cyprus Public Company Ltd, Credit Rating (checked 25 Aug 2026) | 0/12Rating found for the banking group only, not for this bank (as of 18 Sep 2026)iSource: VP Bank Ltd, VP Bank ratings - Moody's ratings of VP Bank Ltd (Luxembourg site) (checked 18 Sep 2026) | 0/12Rating found for the banking group only, not for this bank (as of 11 Sep 2026)iSource: ING Groep N.V., ING - Ratings (checked 11 Sep 2026) | 0/12No Moody's, S&P or Fitch rating of this bank found (as of 25 Aug 2026) | 0/12Rating found for the banking group only, not for this bank (as of 16 Sep 2026)iSource: Lombard Odier (Europe) S.A., Lombard Odier (Europe) S.A. - Pillar 3 disclosures at 31 December 2025 (checked 16 Sep 2026) | 0/12No Moody's, S&P or Fitch rating of this bank found (as of 19 Sep 2026)iSource: Mirabaud & Cie (Europe) S.A., Mirabaud & Cie (Europe) S.A. - Pillar III report, 31 December 2025 (checked 19 Sep 2026) | 0/12No Moody's, S&P or Fitch rating of this bank found (as of 25 Aug 2026) | 0/12Rating found for the banking group only, not for this bank (as of 19 Sep 2026)iSource: Liechtensteinische Landesbank (Österreich) AG, LLB Österreich - EAM Powerhouse (intermediaries) (checked 19 Sep 2026) | 0/12No Moody's, S&P or Fitch rating of this bank found (as of 16 Sep 2026) | 0/12No Moody's, S&P or Fitch rating of this bank found (as of 25 Aug 2026) |
| Statutory deposit protection 10 | 10/10100,000 EUR · Fonds de garantie des dépôts Luxembourg (FGDL)iSource: Fonds de garantie des dépôts Luxembourg, FGDL: deposit guarantee (checked 5 Oct 2026) | 10/10100,000 EUR · Fonds de garantie des dépôts Luxembourg (FGDL)iSource: Fonds de garantie des dépôts Luxembourg, FGDL: deposit guarantee (checked 5 Oct 2026) | 10/10100,000 EUR · Fonds de garantie des dépôts Luxembourg (FGDL)iSource: Fonds de garantie des dépôts Luxembourg, FGDL: deposit guarantee (checked 5 Oct 2026) | 10/10100,000 EUR · Entschädigungseinrichtung deutscher Banken (EdB)iStatutory cover; voluntary schemes of banking associations are not counted. Source: Entschädigungseinrichtung deutscher Banken GmbH, Entschädigungseinrichtung deutscher Banken (checked 5 Oct 2026) | 10/10100,000 EUR · Deposit Guarantee and Resolution of Credit and Other Institutions SchemeiSource: Central Bank of Cyprus, Deposit Guarantee and Resolution of Credit and Other Institutions Scheme (checked 5 Oct 2026) | 10/10100,000 EUR · Fonds de garantie des dépôts Luxembourg (FGDL)iSource: Fonds de garantie des dépôts Luxembourg, FGDL: deposit guarantee (checked 5 Oct 2026) | 10/10100,000 EUR · Fonds de garantie des dépôts Luxembourg (FGDL)iSource: Fonds de garantie des dépôts Luxembourg, FGDL: deposit guarantee (checked 5 Oct 2026) | 10/10100,000 EUR · Fonds de garantie des dépôts Luxembourg (FGDL)iSource: Fonds de garantie des dépôts Luxembourg, FGDL: deposit guarantee (checked 5 Oct 2026) | 10/10100,000 EUR · Fonds de garantie des dépôts Luxembourg (FGDL)iSource: Fonds de garantie des dépôts Luxembourg, FGDL: deposit guarantee (checked 5 Oct 2026) | 10/10100,000 EUR · Fonds de garantie des dépôts Luxembourg (FGDL)iSource: Fonds de garantie des dépôts Luxembourg, FGDL: deposit guarantee (checked 5 Oct 2026) | 10/10100,000 EUR · Fonds de garantie des dépôts Luxembourg (FGDL)iSource: Fonds de garantie des dépôts Luxembourg, FGDL: deposit guarantee (checked 5 Oct 2026) | 10/10100,000 EUR · Einlagensicherung AUSTRIAiSource: Einlagensicherung AUSTRIA Ges.m.b.H., Einlagensicherung AUSTRIA (checked 5 Oct 2026) | 10/10100,000 EUR · Entschädigungseinrichtung deutscher Banken (EdB)iStatutory cover; voluntary schemes of banking associations are not counted. Source: Entschädigungseinrichtung deutscher Banken GmbH, Entschädigungseinrichtung deutscher Banken (checked 5 Oct 2026) | 10/10100,000 EUR · Fonds de garantie des dépôts Luxembourg (FGDL)iSource: Fonds de garantie des dépôts Luxembourg, FGDL: deposit guarantee (checked 5 Oct 2026) |
| Credit rating of the country 8 | 8/8Moody's: AaaiSource: Government of Luxembourg, Moody's confirms Luxembourg's Aaa rating with stable outlook (checked 25 Aug 2026) | 8/8Moody's: AaaiSource: Government of Luxembourg, Moody's confirms Luxembourg's Aaa rating with stable outlook (checked 25 Aug 2026) | 8/8Moody's: AaaiSource: Government of Luxembourg, Moody's confirms Luxembourg's Aaa rating with stable outlook (checked 25 Aug 2026) | 8/8Fitch: AAAiSource: German Finance Agency, Ratings of the Federal Republic of Germany (checked 9 Sep 2026) | 4/8Fitch: A-iSource: Government of Cyprus, Fitch confirms Cyprus rating and outlook (checked 25 Aug 2026) | 8/8Moody's: AaaiSource: Government of Luxembourg, Moody's confirms Luxembourg's Aaa rating with stable outlook (checked 25 Aug 2026) | 8/8Moody's: AaaiSource: Government of Luxembourg, Moody's confirms Luxembourg's Aaa rating with stable outlook (checked 25 Aug 2026) | 8/8Moody's: AaaiSource: Government of Luxembourg, Moody's confirms Luxembourg's Aaa rating with stable outlook (checked 25 Aug 2026) | 8/8Moody's: AaaiSource: Government of Luxembourg, Moody's confirms Luxembourg's Aaa rating with stable outlook (checked 25 Aug 2026) | 8/8Moody's: AaaiSource: Government of Luxembourg, Moody's confirms Luxembourg's Aaa rating with stable outlook (checked 25 Aug 2026) | 8/8Moody's: AaaiSource: Government of Luxembourg, Moody's confirms Luxembourg's Aaa rating with stable outlook (checked 25 Aug 2026) | 6/8Fitch: AAiSource: Austrian Treasury (OeBFA), Ratings Republic of Austria (checked 19 Sep 2026) | 8/8Fitch: AAAiSource: German Finance Agency, Ratings of the Federal Republic of Germany (checked 9 Sep 2026) | 8/8Moody's: AaaiSource: Government of Luxembourg, Moody's confirms Luxembourg's Aaa rating with stable outlook (checked 25 Aug 2026) |
| 11/20 | 11/20 | 12/20 | 9/20 | 19/20 | 9/20 | 11/20 | 9/20 | 0/20 | 5/20 | 1/20 | 2/20 | 3/20 | 0/20 | |
| Lowest published entry amount 9 | 9/910,000 EUR · Term depositiSource: Banque Internationale à Luxembourg SA, Term deposit (checked 9 Sep 2026) | 9/9100,000 EUR · Term depositiSource: CA Indosuez Wealth (Europe), Fee Schedule — Banking Products and Services (checked 19 Sep 2026) | 9/925,000 EUR · Fixed-term depositiSource: Quintet Private Bank (Europe) S.A., General terms and conditions (checked 21 Aug 2026) | 7/9250,000 EUR · UBS My WayiSource: UBS Europe SE, UBS My Way (checked 14 Sep 2026) | 9/91,000 EUR · e-Fixed DepositiSource: Bank of Cyprus Public Company Ltd, e-Fixed Deposit (checked 21 Aug 2026) | 7/9250,000 EUR · VP Vida EssentialiSource: VP Bank (Luxembourg) SA, Commissions and fees - VP Bank (Luxembourg) SA (checked 18 Sep 2026) | 9/925,000 EUR · Short Term DepositiSource: ING Luxembourg S.A., Short term deposit (checked 11 Sep 2026) | 7/9150,000 EUR · BL-EXPERT discretionary mandateiSource: Banque de Luxembourg S.A., Our fees and charges — Private Banking (checked 15 Aug 2026) | 0/9Not found in the documents reviewed (as of 16 Sep 2026) | 3/91,000,000 EUR · Advisory mandateiSource: Mirabaud & Cie (Europe) S.A., Banking & Investment Services Fees, January 2023 (checked 19 Sep 2026) | 1/92,000,000 EUR · typical client assets, per the bank | 0/9Not found in the documents reviewed (as of 19 Sep 2026) | 3/91,000,000 EUR · typical client assets, per the bank | 0/9Not found in the documents reviewed (as of 16 Aug 2026) |
| Clients resident in the EU 8 | 0/8Not found in the documents reviewed | 0/8Not found in the documents reviewed | 0/8Not found in the documents reviewed | 0/8Not found in the documents reviewed | 8/8Accepted, per the bank's published rulesiSource: Bank of Cyprus, https://www.bankofcyprus.com/en-gb/help/first-steps/new-customer/ (checked 8 Sep 2026) | 0/8Not found in the documents reviewed | 0/8Not found in the documents reviewed | 0/8Not found in the documents reviewed | 0/8Not found in the documents reviewed | 0/8Not found in the documents reviewed | 0/8Not found in the documents reviewed | 0/8Not found in the documents reviewed | 0/8Not found in the documents reviewed | 0/8Not found in the documents reviewed |
| Service languages 3 | 2/3English, French, GermaniSource: Banque Internationale à Luxembourg SA, Tariff overview — 5th July 2026 (checked 9 Sep 2026) | 2/3English, FrenchiSource: CA Indosuez Wealth (Europe), Fee Schedule — Banking Products and Services (checked 19 Sep 2026) | 3/3English, French, German, DutchiSource: Quintet Private Bank (Europe) S.A., Private Banking Fee Schedule (checked 16 Aug 2026) | 2/3German, EnglishiSource: UBS Europe SE, Deutschland - rechtliche Hinweise und Impressum (checked 14 Sep 2026) | 2/3Greek, EnglishiSource: Bank of Cyprus Public Company Ltd, Table of commissions and charges — Physical Persons (checked 15 Aug 2026) | 2/3German, EnglishiSource: VP Bank (Luxembourg) SA, Commissions and fees - VP Bank (Luxembourg) SA (checked 18 Sep 2026) | 2/3English, FrenchiSource: ING Luxembourg S.A., Tariff brochure's extract for Private Banking Individuals and Business clients (checked 11 Sep 2026) | 2/3French, German, EnglishiSource: Banque de Luxembourg S.A., Our fees and charges — Private Banking (checked 15 Aug 2026) | 0/3Not found in the documents reviewed (as of 16 Sep 2026) | 2/3English, FrenchiSource: Mirabaud & Cie (Europe) S.A., Banking & Investment Services Fees, January 2023 (checked 19 Sep 2026) | 0/3Not found in the documents reviewed (as of 15 Aug 2026) | 2/3German, EnglishiSource: Liechtensteinische Landesbank (Österreich) AG, Imprint - Liechtensteinische Landesbank (Österreich) AG (checked 19 Sep 2026) | 0/3Not found in the documents reviewed (as of 16 Sep 2026) | 0/3Not found in the documents reviewed (as of 16 Aug 2026) |
| 11/20 | 8/20 | 12/20 | Costs: not public | 2/3 | 12/17 | 14/17 | Costs: not public | 11/20 | 9/17 | 10/12 | Costs: not public | Costs: not public | 6/20 | |
| Custody and account, per year 12 | 6/120.55 % a year · 5,500 EURiRecurring securities fee: 2,500 EUR BIL Wealth Management International monthly commission: 3,000 EUR Recurring securities fee plus the monthly commission the price list requires for non-residents. Excluding VAT as published. Source: Banque Internationale à Luxembourg SA, Tariff overview — 5th July 2026 (checked 5 Oct 2026) | 6/120.48 % a year · 4,800 EURiSecurities administration and custody fee: 4,000 EUR Account management fee: 800 EUR Source: CA Indosuez Wealth (Europe), Fee Schedule — Banking Products and Services (checked 5 Oct 2026) | 10/120.35 % a year · 3,500 EURiExecution-only fee: 3,500 EUR Excluding VAT as published; the price list does not state whether VAT applies to private clients abroad. Source: Quintet Private Bank (Europe) S.A., Private Banking Fee Schedule (checked 5 Oct 2026) | -Costs: not public | -Not found in the public price list (as of 5 Oct 2026); not scorediSource: Bank of Cyprus Public Company Ltd, Table of commissions and charges — Physical Persons (checked 5 Oct 2026) | 10/120.35 % a year · 3,500 EURiCustody and administration fee — focus markets: 3,500 EUR Germany is one of the bank's focus markets. Source: VP Bank (Luxembourg) SA, Commissions and fees - VP Bank (Luxembourg) SA (checked 5 Oct 2026) | 10/120.275 % a year · 2,750 EURiCustody account commission: 2,500 EUR Current account maintenance charge: 250 EUR Excluding VAT as published; the price list does not state whether VAT applies to private clients abroad. Source: ING Luxembourg S.A., Tariff brochure's extract for Private Banking Individuals and Business clients (checked 5 Oct 2026) | -Not found in the public price list (as of 5 Oct 2026); not scorediSource: Banque de Luxembourg S.A., Our fees and charges — Private Banking (checked 5 Oct 2026) | 8/120.36 % a year · 3,600 EURiCustody fee under execution-only service: 3,600 EUR Execution-only tariff of the French branch, the tariff the bank publishes. Source: Lombard Odier (Europe) S.A., Tarifs bancaires de la Banque - Lombard Odier (Europe) S.A., succursale en France, October 2025 (checked 5 Oct 2026) | 8/120.45 % a year · 4,500 EURiAdministration fee (custody and portfolio administration): 4,500 EUR Source: Mirabaud & Cie (Europe) S.A., Banking & Investment Services Fees, January 2023 (checked 5 Oct 2026) | 10/120.3 % a year · 3,000 EURiCustody service fee: 3,000 EUR Source: Bank Julius Baer Europe S.A., Schedule of prices and services — banking and custody (checked 5 Oct 2026) | -Costs: not public | -Costs: not public | 4/120.67 % a year · 6,700 EURiSafekeeping fee (maximum): 5,700 EUR Third-party custody surcharge: 1,000 EUR Maximum safekeeping rate including the 14 % VAT the bank states, plus the third-party custody surcharge for securities held with sub-custodians. Source: EFG Bank (Luxembourg) S.A., Standard commissions and charges (checked 5 Oct 2026) |
| 10 share purchases of EUR 20,000 5 | 4/50.3 % · 600 EURiEquity and ETF trading commission: 600 EUR BILnet order: 70 % off the branch rate, no minimum. Source: Banque Internationale à Luxembourg SA, Tariff overview — 5th July 2026 (checked 5 Oct 2026) | 1/51.3 % · 2,600 EURiExecution-only equities commission: 2,600 EUR Source: CA Indosuez Wealth (Europe), Fee Schedule — Banking Products and Services (checked 5 Oct 2026) | 1/51.4 % · 2,800 EURiExecution-only fee: 2,800 EUR 1.40 % on a main-market equity trade under EUR 25,000, as the execution-only fee row states. Source: Quintet Private Bank (Europe) S.A., Private Banking Fee Schedule (checked 5 Oct 2026) | -Costs: not public | -Not found in the public price list (as of 5 Oct 2026); not scorediSource: Bank of Cyprus Public Company Ltd, Table of commissions and charges — Physical Persons (checked 5 Oct 2026) | 2/50.9 % · 1,800 EURiBrokerage — equities, bonds, funds and structured products on the secondary market: 1,800 EUR Source: VP Bank (Luxembourg) SA, Commissions and fees - VP Bank (Luxembourg) SA (checked 5 Oct 2026) | 4/50.45 % · 900 EURiEquity trading commission via My ING: 900 EUR Self-directed rate via My ING, which covers Frankfurt. Source: ING Luxembourg S.A., Tariff brochure's extract for Private Banking Individuals and Business clients (checked 5 Oct 2026) | -Not found in the public price list (as of 5 Oct 2026); not scorediSource: Banque de Luxembourg S.A., Our fees and charges — Private Banking (checked 5 Oct 2026) | 2/50.96 % · 1,920 EURiTransaction fee — equities and ETFs on main markets: 1,920 EUR Source: Lombard Odier (Europe) S.A., Tarifs bancaires de la Banque - Lombard Odier (Europe) S.A., succursale en France, October 2025 (checked 5 Oct 2026) | 1/51.575 % · 3,150 EURiSecurities commission — equities and similar: 3,150 EUR Commission plus the EUR 15 stock-exchange fee for European exchanges. Source: Mirabaud & Cie (Europe) S.A., Banking & Investment Services Fees, January 2023 (checked 5 Oct 2026) | -Not found in the public price list (as of 5 Oct 2026); not scorediSource: Bank Julius Baer Europe S.A., Schedule of prices and services — banking and custody (checked 5 Oct 2026) | -Costs: not public | -Costs: not public | 1/51.5 % · 3,000 EURiBrokerage fee — minimum per transaction: 3,000 EUR Equities up to 1.50 % with a EUR 250 minimum, as the fee row states. Source: EFG Bank (Luxembourg) S.A., Standard commissions and charges (checked 5 Oct 2026) |
| Currency exchange of EUR 100,000 3 | 1/31.1 % · 1,100 EURiForeign exchange transaction fee: 1,100 EUR Source: Banque Internationale à Luxembourg SA, Tariff overview — 5th July 2026 (checked 5 Oct 2026) | 1/31.05 % · 1,050 EURiSpot foreign-exchange commission — Basket 1 and gold: 1,050 EUR Source: CA Indosuez Wealth (Europe), Fee Schedule — Banking Products and Services (checked 5 Oct 2026) | 1/30.75 % · 750 EURiForeign exchange commission: 750 EUR Source: Quintet Private Bank (Europe) S.A., Private Banking Fee Schedule (checked 5 Oct 2026) | -Costs: not public | 2/30.4 % · 400 EURiExchange commission on currency conversion: 400 EUR Source: Bank of Cyprus Public Company Ltd, Table of commissions and charges — Physical Persons (checked 5 Oct 2026) | -Not found in the public price list (as of 5 Oct 2026); not scorediSource: VP Bank (Luxembourg) SA, Commissions and fees - VP Bank (Luxembourg) SA (checked 5 Oct 2026) | -Not found in the public price list (as of 5 Oct 2026); not scorediA charge of 0.10 % is published, but on top of a margin in the rate that is not published. Source: ING Luxembourg S.A., Tariff brochure's extract for Private Banking Individuals and Business clients (checked 5 Oct 2026) | -Not found in the public price list (as of 5 Oct 2026); not scorediSource: Banque de Luxembourg S.A., Our fees and charges — Private Banking (checked 5 Oct 2026) | 1/30.7 % · 700 EURiForeign exchange spot and forward: 700 EUR Source: Lombard Odier (Europe) S.A., Tarifs bancaires de la Banque - Lombard Odier (Europe) S.A., succursale en France, October 2025 (checked 5 Oct 2026) | -Not found in the public price list (as of 5 Oct 2026); not scorediSource: Mirabaud & Cie (Europe) S.A., Banking & Investment Services Fees, January 2023 (checked 5 Oct 2026) | -Not found in the public price list (as of 5 Oct 2026); not scorediSource: Bank Julius Baer Europe S.A., Schedule of prices and services — banking and custody (checked 5 Oct 2026) | -Costs: not public | -Costs: not public | 1/32 % · 2,000 EURiForeign exchange spread (maximum): 2,000 EUR The price list publishes this rate as a maximum. Source: EFG Bank (Luxembourg) S.A., Standard commissions and charges (checked 5 Oct 2026) |
| 20/20 | 20/20 | 15/20 | 15/20 | 10/20 | 20/20 | 15/20 | 15/20 | 20/20 | 20/20 | 15/20 | 20/20 | 10/20 | 15/20 | |
| Multi-currency accounts 5 | 5/5OfferediSource: Banque Internationale à Luxembourg SA, Savings accounts (checked 9 Sep 2026) | 5/5OfferediSource: CA Indosuez Wealth (Europe), General Terms and Conditions (V2024-01) (checked 19 Sep 2026) | 5/5OfferediSource: Quintet Private Bank (Europe) S.A., Private Banking Fee Schedule (checked 16 Aug 2026) | 0/5Not found in the documents reviewed (as of 14 Sep 2026) | 5/5OfferediSource: Bank of Cyprus Public Company Ltd, Table of commissions and charges — Physical Persons (checked 15 Aug 2026) | 5/5OfferediSource: VP Bank (Luxembourg) SA, Fee Information Document - Current account VP Sensa Private Banking (checked 18 Sep 2026) | 5/5OfferediSource: ING Luxembourg S.A., Private Banking — Daily banking and cash solutions (checked 11 Sep 2026) | 0/5Not found in the documents reviewed (as of 21 Aug 2026) | 5/5OfferediSource: Lombard Odier (Europe) S.A., General Terms and Conditions - Lombard Odier (Europe) S.A., November 2025 (checked 16 Sep 2026) | 5/5OfferediSource: Mirabaud & Cie (Europe) S.A., Fee Information Document - Current Account (checked 19 Sep 2026) | 0/5Not found in the documents reviewed (as of 21 Aug 2026) | 5/5OfferediSource: Liechtensteinische Landesbank (Österreich) AG, Client Information Brochure - Liechtensteinische Landesbank (Österreich) AG (checked 19 Sep 2026) | 0/5Not found in the documents reviewed (as of 16 Sep 2026) | 5/5OfferediSource: EFG Bank (Luxembourg) S.A., Standard commissions and charges (checked 16 Aug 2026) |
| Discretionary mandate 5 | 5/5OfferediSource: Banque Internationale à Luxembourg SA, BIL Serenio — Discretionary Management (checked 9 Sep 2026) | 5/5OfferediSource: CA Indosuez Wealth (Europe), Fee Schedule — Banking Products and Services (checked 19 Sep 2026) | 5/5OfferediSource: Quintet Private Bank (Europe) S.A., Private Banking Fee Schedule (checked 16 Aug 2026) | 5/5OfferediSource: UBS Europe SE, Verwaltungsmandate (checked 14 Sep 2026) | 0/5Not found in the documents reviewed (as of 20 Sep 2026) | 5/5OfferediSource: VP Bank (Luxembourg) SA, Commissions and fees - VP Bank (Luxembourg) SA (checked 18 Sep 2026) | 5/5OfferediSource: ING Luxembourg S.A., Private Banking — Investment solutions (checked 11 Sep 2026) | 5/5OfferediSource: Banque de Luxembourg S.A., Our fees and charges — Private Banking (checked 15 Aug 2026) | 5/5OfferediSource: Lombard Odier (Europe) S.A., Client information brochure - MiFID, April 2026 (checked 16 Sep 2026) | 5/5OfferediSource: Mirabaud & Cie (Europe) S.A., Banking & Investment Services Fees, January 2023 (checked 19 Sep 2026) | 5/5OfferediSource: Bank Julius Baer Europe S.A., Investment services — basic client information (checked 21 Aug 2026) | 5/5OfferediSource: Liechtensteinische Landesbank (Österreich) AG, Discretionary asset management - LLB Österreich (checked 19 Sep 2026) | 5/5Offered | 5/5OfferediSource: EFG Bank (Luxembourg) S.A., Standard commissions and charges (checked 16 Aug 2026) |
| Advisory mandate 5 | 5/5OfferediSource: Banque Internationale à Luxembourg SA, BIL Advisio — Investment Advice (checked 9 Sep 2026) | 5/5OfferediSource: CA Indosuez Wealth (Europe), Fee Schedule — Banking Products and Services (checked 19 Sep 2026) | 5/5OfferediSource: Quintet Private Bank (Europe) S.A., Private Banking Fee Schedule (checked 16 Aug 2026) | 5/5OfferediSource: UBS Europe SE, Betreutes Anlageportfolio (checked 14 Sep 2026) | 5/5OfferediSource: Bank of Cyprus Public Company Ltd, MiFID II investment services (checked 21 Aug 2026) | 5/5OfferediSource: VP Bank (Luxembourg) SA, Commissions and fees - VP Bank (Luxembourg) SA (checked 18 Sep 2026) | 5/5OfferediSource: ING Luxembourg S.A., Private Banking — Investment solutions (checked 11 Sep 2026) | 5/5OfferediSource: Banque de Luxembourg S.A., Investment solutions (checked 21 Aug 2026) | 5/5OfferediSource: Lombard Odier (Europe) S.A., Client information brochure - MiFID, April 2026 (checked 16 Sep 2026) | 5/5OfferediSource: Mirabaud & Cie (Europe) S.A., Banking & Investment Services Fees, January 2023 (checked 19 Sep 2026) | 5/5OfferediSource: Bank Julius Baer Europe S.A., Investment services — basic client information (checked 21 Aug 2026) | 5/5OfferediSource: Liechtensteinische Landesbank (Österreich) AG, Investment advice - LLB Österreich (checked 19 Sep 2026) | 5/5OfferediSource: Bank Julius Bär Deutschland AG, Anlageberatung - Information für Verbraucher nach dem BFSG (de0120) (checked 16 Sep 2026) | 5/5OfferediSource: EFG Bank (Luxembourg) S.A., Standard commissions and charges (checked 16 Aug 2026) |
| Lombard lending (availability only) 5 | 5/5OfferediSource: Banque Internationale à Luxembourg SA, Tariff overview — 5th July 2026 (checked 9 Sep 2026) | 5/5OfferediSource: CA Indosuez Wealth (Europe), Financial Services Act — information for clients residing in Switzerland (checked 19 Sep 2026) | 0/5Not found in the documents reviewed (as of 21 Aug 2026) | 5/5OfferediSource: UBS Europe SE, Finanzierungslösungen (checked 14 Sep 2026) | 0/5Not found in the documents reviewed (as of 20 Sep 2026) | 5/5OfferediSource: VP Bank (Luxembourg) SA, Lombard loan - VP Bank Luxembourg (checked 18 Sep 2026) | 0/5Not found in the documents reviewed (as of 11 Sep 2026) | 5/5OfferediSource: Banque de Luxembourg S.A., Our fees and charges — Private Banking (checked 15 Aug 2026) | 5/5OfferediSource: Lombard Odier (Europe) S.A., Tarifs bancaires de la Banque - Lombard Odier (Europe) S.A., succursale en France, October 2025 (checked 16 Sep 2026) | 5/5OfferediSource: Mirabaud & Cie (Europe) S.A., Pillar III report - Mirabaud & Cie (Europe) S.A., 31 December 2025 (checked 19 Sep 2026) | 5/5OfferediSource: Bank Julius Baer Europe S.A., Schedule of prices and services — banking and custody (checked 15 Aug 2026) | 5/5OfferediSource: Liechtensteinische Landesbank (Österreich) AG, Lombard loans and real estate financing - LLB Österreich (checked 19 Sep 2026) | 0/5Not found in the documents reviewed (as of 16 Sep 2026) | 0/5Not found in the documents reviewed (as of 16 Aug 2026) |
| 10/10 | 10/10 | 10/10 | 6/10 | 8/10 | 8/10 | 8/10 | 7/10 | 10/10 | 5/10 | 8/10 | 7/10 | 7/10 | 7/10 | |
| Price list public 4 | 4/4Public; prices found for 3 of 3 parts of the cost sample caseiSource: Banque Internationale à Luxembourg SA, Tariff overview — 5th July 2026 (checked 9 Sep 2026) | 4/4Public; prices found for 3 of 3 parts of the cost sample caseiSource: CA Indosuez Wealth (Europe), Fee Schedule — Banking Products and Services (checked 19 Sep 2026) | 4/4Public; prices found for 3 of 3 parts of the cost sample caseiSource: Quintet Private Bank (Europe) S.A., Private Banking Fee Schedule (checked 16 Aug 2026) | 0/4Price list not found in the documents reviewed (as of 14 Sep 2026) | 2/4Public; prices found for 1 of 3 parts of the cost sample caseiSource: Bank of Cyprus Public Company Ltd, Table of commissions and charges — Physical Persons (checked 15 Aug 2026) | 2/4Public; prices found for 2 of 3 parts of the cost sample caseiSource: VP Bank (Luxembourg) SA, Commissions and fees - VP Bank (Luxembourg) SA (checked 18 Sep 2026) | 2/4Public; prices found for 2 of 3 parts of the cost sample caseiSource: ING Luxembourg S.A., Tariff brochure's extract for Private Banking Individuals and Business clients (checked 11 Sep 2026) | 1/4Public; prices found for 0 of 3 parts of the cost sample caseiSource: Banque de Luxembourg S.A., Our fees and charges — Private Banking (checked 15 Aug 2026) | 4/4Public; prices found for 3 of 3 parts of the cost sample caseiSource: Lombard Odier (Europe) S.A., Tarifs bancaires de la Banque - Lombard Odier (Europe) S.A., succursale en France, October 2025 (checked 16 Sep 2026) | 2/4Public; prices found for 2 of 3 parts of the cost sample caseiSource: Mirabaud & Cie (Europe) S.A., Banking & Investment Services Fees, January 2023 (checked 19 Sep 2026) | 2/4Public; prices found for 1 of 3 parts of the cost sample caseiSource: Bank Julius Baer Europe S.A., Schedule of prices and services — banking and custody (checked 15 Aug 2026) | 1/4On request | 1/4On request | 4/4Public; prices found for 3 of 3 parts of the cost sample caseiSource: EFG Bank (Luxembourg) S.A., Standard commissions and charges (checked 16 Aug 2026) |
| E-banking 3 | 3/3OfferediSource: Banque Internationale à Luxembourg SA, BILnet — Your bank, online (checked 9 Sep 2026) | 3/3OfferediSource: CA Indosuez Wealth (Europe), Fee Schedule — Banking Products and Services (checked 19 Sep 2026) | 3/3OfferediSource: Quintet Private Bank (Europe) S.A., Private Banking Fee Schedule (checked 16 Aug 2026) | 3/3OfferediSource: UBS Europe SE, Digital Banking (checked 14 Sep 2026) | 3/3OfferediSource: Bank of Cyprus Public Company Ltd, Table of commissions and charges — Physical Persons (checked 15 Aug 2026) | 3/3OfferediSource: VP Bank (Luxembourg) SA, VP Bank e-banking - VP Bank Luxembourg (checked 18 Sep 2026) | 3/3OfferediSource: ING Luxembourg S.A., Private Banking — Daily banking and cash solutions (checked 11 Sep 2026) | 3/3OfferediSource: Banque de Luxembourg S.A., Our fees and charges — Private Banking (checked 15 Aug 2026) | 3/3OfferediSource: Lombard Odier (Europe) S.A., Terms and conditions for the use of electronic access (My LO) (checked 16 Sep 2026) | 3/3OfferediSource: Mirabaud & Cie (Europe) S.A., Fee Information Document - Current Account (checked 19 Sep 2026) | 3/3OfferediSource: Bank Julius Baer Europe S.A., Schedule of prices and services — banking and custody (checked 15 Aug 2026) | 3/3OfferediSource: Liechtensteinische Landesbank (Österreich) AG, LLB e-Banking - LLB Österreich (checked 19 Sep 2026) | 3/3OfferediSource: Julius Baer, Bär®Online Germany (checked 16 Sep 2026) | 3/3OfferediSource: EFG Bank (Luxembourg) S.A., Standard commissions and charges (checked 16 Aug 2026) |
| App 3 | 3/3Offered · iOS, AndroidiSource: Banque Internationale à Luxembourg SA, BILnet — Your bank, online (checked 9 Sep 2026) | 3/3Offered · iOS, AndroidiSource: CA Indosuez, Your online banking (checked 19 Sep 2026) | 3/3Offered · iOS, AndroidiSource: Quintet Private Bank (Europe) S.A., Private Banking Fee Schedule (checked 16 Aug 2026) | 3/3OfferediSource: UBS Europe SE, Mobile Banking (checked 14 Sep 2026) | 3/3Offered · iOS, AndroidiSource: Bank of Cyprus Public Company Ltd, Table of commissions and charges — Physical Persons (checked 15 Aug 2026) | 3/3OfferediSource: VP Bank (Luxembourg) SA, Commissions and fees - VP Bank (Luxembourg) SA (checked 18 Sep 2026) | 3/3Offered · iOS, AndroidiSource: ING Luxembourg S.A., Private Banking — Daily banking and cash solutions (checked 11 Sep 2026) | 3/3Offered · iOS, AndroidiSource: Banque de Luxembourg S.A., Our fees and charges — Private Banking (checked 15 Aug 2026) | 3/3OfferediSource: Lombard Odier (Europe) S.A., Terms and conditions for the use of electronic access (My LO) (checked 16 Sep 2026) | 0/3Not found in the documents reviewed (as of 19 Sep 2026) | 3/3Offered · iOS, AndroidiSource: Bank Julius Baer Europe S.A., Schedule of prices and services — banking and custody (checked 15 Aug 2026) | 3/3OfferediSource: Liechtensteinische Landesbank (Österreich) AG, LLB e-Banking - LLB Österreich (checked 19 Sep 2026) | 3/3OfferediSource: Julius Baer, Bär®Online Germany (checked 16 Sep 2026) | 0/3Not found in the documents reviewed (as of 16 Aug 2026) |
| Criteria backed by data | 92 % | 92 % | 87 % | 84 % | 88 % | 92 % | 87 % | 84 % | 80 % | 89 % | 83 % | 79 % | 74 % | 72 % |
| Supervisor Shown for information, no points. | ECB / CSSF | CSSF | CSSF / ECB supervisory framework | ECB / BaFin | Central Bank of Cyprus (CBC) | CSSF | ECB / CSSF | CSSF | CSSF | CSSF | CSSF | FMA Austria | BaFin | CSSF |
| Last verified | 9 Sep 2026 | 19 Sep 2026 | 21 Aug 2026 | 14 Sep 2026 | 20 Sep 2026 | 18 Sep 2026 | 11 Sep 2026 | 21 Aug 2026 | 16 Sep 2026 | 19 Sep 2026 | 21 Aug 2026 | 19 Sep 2026 | 16 Sep 2026 | 16 Aug 2026 |
| Profile | View bank profile →Bank website ↗ | View bank profile →Bank website ↗ | View bank profile →Bank website ↗ | View bank profile →Bank website ↗ | View bank profile →Bank website ↗ | View bank profile →Bank website ↗ | View bank profile →Bank website ↗ | View bank profile →Bank website ↗ | View bank profile →Bank website ↗ | View bank profile →Bank website ↗ | View bank profile →Bank website ↗ | View bank profile →Bank website ↗ | View bank profile →Bank website ↗ | View bank profile →Bank website ↗ |
- 1Banque Internationale à LuxembourgLuxembourg
Very good78 of 100- Security26/30
- Access11/20
- Costs11/20
- Services20/20
- Transparency and digital10/10
- 2CA Indosuez Wealth EuropeLuxembourg
Very good75 of 100- Security26/30
- Access11/20
- Costs8/20
- Services20/20
- Transparency and digital10/10
- 3Quintet Private BankLuxembourg
Good72 of 100- Security23/30
- Access12/20
- Costs12/20
- Services15/20
- Transparency and digital10/10
- 4UBS Europe SEGermany
Good70 of 100Costs: not public- Security26/30
- Access9/20
- Costs-
- Services15/20
- Transparency and digital6/10
- 5Bank of CyprusCyprus
Good69.9 of 100Costs: partly not public- Security19/30
- Access19/20
- Costs2/3
- Services10/20
- Transparency and digital8/10
- 6VP Bank LuxembourgLuxembourg
Good69.1 of 100Costs: partly not public- Security18/30
- Access9/20
- Costs12/17
- Services20/20
- Transparency and digital8/10
- 7ING LuxembourgLuxembourg
Good68 of 100Costs: partly not public- Security18/30
- Access11/20
- Costs14/17
- Services15/20
- Transparency and digital8/10
- 8Banque de LuxembourgLuxembourg
Satisfactory61.3 of 100Costs: not public- Security18/30
- Access9/20
- Costs-
- Services15/20
- Transparency and digital7/10
- 9Lombard Odier EuropeLuxembourg
Satisfactory59 of 100- Security18/30
- Access0/20
- Costs11/20
- Services20/20
- Transparency and digital10/10
- 10Mirabaud EuropeLuxembourg
Satisfactory58.8 of 100Costs: partly not public- Security18/30
- Access5/20
- Costs9/17
- Services20/20
- Transparency and digital5/10
- 11Bank Julius Baer Europe S.A.Luxembourg
Satisfactory56.5 of 100Costs: partly not public- Security18/30
- Access1/20
- Costs10/12
- Services15/20
- Transparency and digital8/10
- 12LLB ÖsterreichAustria
Satisfactory56.3 of 100Costs: not public- Security16/30
- Access2/20
- Costs-
- Services20/20
- Transparency and digital7/10
- 13Julius Bär DeutschlandGermany
Adequate47.5 of 100Costs: not public- Security18/30
- Access3/20
- Costs-
- Services10/20
- Transparency and digital7/10
- 14EFG Bank (Luxembourg) S.A.Luxembourg
Adequate46 of 100- Security18/30
- Access0/20
- Costs6/20
- Services15/20
- Transparency and digital7/10
Too little public data for a ranking
Fewer than 70 % of the applicable points are backed by data. The bank's profile shows what was found.
- Merck Finck · Criteria backed by data: 69 % · Bank website ↗
- Pictet & Cie (Europe) · Criteria backed by data: 69 % · Bank website ↗
- Swissquote Bank Europe SA · Criteria backed by data: 60 % · Bank website ↗
- Vontobel Europe · Criteria backed by data: 65 % · Bank website ↗